Skills USA - Fort Dodge Community School District - Fort Dodge Iowa

Skills USA

 

Making our future workforce a reality at Fort Dodge Senior High!

                                                                       

Did you know that Fort Dodge Had the State Champion CabinetMaker the past 5 years?

Did you know that Fort Dodge had the State Champion Technical Drafter the past 4 years?

Did you know that Fort Dodge Students placed 1st, 2nd, and 3rd  in the 2012
 

State SkillsUSA Cabinetmaking and Technical Drafting Contests?

Did you know that Fort Dodge Students are the developers of the State's SkillsUSA Chapter Website?
Check us out at www.skillsUSAIowa.org

2010 State Medal Winners
Gold- Cabinetmaking Grant West
Silver- Technical Drafting Aaron Haubrich
Silver-Power Equipment Nicolas Lentsch

2011 State Medal Winners
Gold-Cabinetmaking Grant West
Gold- Technical Drafting Aaron Haubrich
Silver- Collision Repair Cody Anderson
Silver- Power Equipment Michael Dunbar
Silver-Auto Refinishing
Dustin Dunn
Bronze- Technical Drafting Joseph Walston

2012 State Medal Winners
Gold-Cabinetmaking Grant West
Gold- Technical Drafting Joseph Walston
Gold- Residential Wireing Nathan Sunken
Gold- Architectural Drafting Alex Stephenson
Gold- National T-Shirt Design Alex Stephenson
Gold- Welding Sculpture- Erin Kleineweber
Silver- Power Equipment Clint Dencklau
Silver- Technical Drafting Nathan Wook
Silver-Cabinet Making- Bennett Lang
Silver-Residential WIreing Michael Mills
Bronze- Technical Drafting Andre Flores
Bronze- Cabinetmaking- Zach Provin
Bronze- Carpentry  Jay Strait
Bronze-Team Works
Kyle Brown, Tanner Clymer, Jordan Schild, and Kevin Strunk

2013 State Medal Winners
Gold Medals-National Qualifiers
William Stephenson-Architectural Drafting
Bennett Lang-Cabinetmaking
Tony Thompson-Computer Maintenance Technology
Nathan Sunken-Residential Wiring
William Stephenson-SkillsUSA National T-Shirt
Nathan Wook-Technical Drafting
Larry Earnest, Brody O’Tool & James Rodamaker- Welding Fabrication
Mckenna Egesdale- Nurse Assisting

Silver Medal Winners
Andre Flores, Thomas Hartley & Joseph Walston-Automated Manufacturing Technology
Zach Provin- Cabinetmaking
Bryce Pederson- Culinary Arts
Nickolas Campbell-Power Equipment Technology
William Stephenson- SkillsUSA State T-Shirt Design
Reid Cooper-Welding
Trevon Lowery-Welding Sculpture

Bronze Medal Winners
Machenzie Jones-Culinary Arts
Michael Mills-Residential Wiring
Jacob Reeck-Technical Drafting

2014 State Medal Winners

Gold Medals-National Qualifiers
Andre Flores, Thomas Hartley & Drake Adams
-Automated Manufacturing Technology
Madison Bell –First Aid and CPR
Zach Provin-Cabinetmaking
Dalton Holdredge, Karianna Grindberg,
Lance Williamson, Akaisha Preston
-Health Knowledge Bowl
Dalton Holdredge –Medical Math
Joe Walston-Technical Drafting
Mckenna Egesdale- Nurse Assisting

Silver Medal Winners

Cody Ray- Cabinetmaking
Teyera Johnson- Early Childhood Education
Madison Bell Medical Math
 

Bronze Medal Winners
Nickolas Campbell-Power Equipment Technology
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                        What Contest Can I Do? Sign Up and Be a Champion!

 

American Spirit Award

Community Service

Extemporaneous Speaking

Entrepreneurship

Occupational Health & Safety

Job Interview

Prepared Speech

Promotional Bulletin Board

Quiz Bowl (Team of 5)

Action Skills

Related Technical Math

Chapter Display

Chapter Business Procedure

Opening and Closing Ceremony

Job Skill Demo A (within students training area)

Job Skill Demonstration B (outside students training area)

3-D Visualization & Animation

Automotive Refinishing Technology

Advertising Design

Architectural Drafting

Automated Mfg. Technology (Team of 3)

Automotive Service Technology

Building Maintenance

Cabinetmaking

CNC Milling CNC Turning

Telecommunications Cabling

Collision Repair Technology

Commercial Baking

Computer Maintenance Technology

Crime Scene Investigation Customer Service

Criminal Justice

Industrial Motor Control

Culinary Arts Electronics

Installation and Maintenance

Diesel Equipment Technology

Electronics Technology

Food & Beverage Service

Graphic Communications

Heating,Vent.,Air Conditioning & Refrigeration

 Internetworking (CISCO)

Marine Service Technology

Mechatronics

Motorcycle Service Technology

Photography

Power Equipment Technology

Precision Machining Technology

Plumbing

Robotics and Automation Technology (Team of 2)

Technical Computer Applications

Technical Drafting

Television (Video) Productions (Team of 2)

Web Design

Welding

Sheet Metal

Welding Fabrication

Fire Fighting

Basic Health Care Skills

First Aid/CPR

Health Knowledge Bowl (Team of 4)

Medical Assisting

Nurse Assisting

Practical Nursing

Principles of technology

Team Problem Solving

Total Quality Management

 Early Childhood Education (formally Preschool Teaching Assistant)

Teamworks (Team of 4) Carpentry

Masonry

Electrical Construction Wiring (Formerly Residential Wiring)

 Skills USA Pin Design -state contest only

Skills USA National T-shirt Design -state contest only

Skills USA State T-shirt Design -state contest only 

                                        WOW THAT IS A LOT OF CONTESTS!

Now if you are interested See Mr. Birkey for more details

2012 Photo's

  2011 Photo's

 

© 2017 Fort Dodge Community School District. All Rights Reserved.